Angie Waite
Travel Consultant

Visit me on LinkedIn
TESTIMONIALS
PERSONAL INFORMATION
ABOUT OUR COMPANY
DESTINATION WEDDING GUIDE JAMAICA
DESTINATION WEDDING DIRECTORY
DESTINATION WEDDING TIPS
TOP 10 WEDDING DESTINATIONS SPOTS
DESTINATION WEDDING REQUIREMENTS
WEDDING DESTINATION RESORTS IN PUNTA CANA
DESTINATION WEDDING IN MAYAN RIVIERA
MY BLOG
TRAVEL INFORMATION
DESTINATIONS GUIDE
BUSINESS DIRECTORY
print version

LEGAL REQUIRMENTS FOR GETTING MARRIED IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

  • Valid passport and Original Birth certificate
  • Two copies of each document must be sent to the Dominican Consulate
  • Documents must be translated into Spanish by an official translator
  • Notarized Single status affidavit, which can be provided by the Consulate or chosen hotel
  • Divorce Decree or Death Certificate, if applicable
  • Adoption certificate if applicable
  • Two witnessess, with valid passports
  • **Note for Brides only - there is a mandatory 10-month waiting period after divorce for women to re-marry.
View more services  
adminprivacy policyplan a tripcontactsite map

Master Agent